Schedule

Schedule of events in chronological order

Event schedule coming soon

Cybertraining seminars:

Please register to attend the seminars. You can find more infromation abut the CUAHSI seminar series here .

  • Hydroshare and community data sharing tools - Jan 17 2019 video
  • Jupyter notebooks and workflows on Hydroshare - Jan 24 2019 video
  • Visualization of water datasets - Jan 31 2019 video Github
  • Data access and time-series statistics - Feb 7 2019 video Github
  • Workflows for gridded climate datasets - Feb 14 2019 video Github
  • Version control git/Github - Feb 21 2019 video Slides
  • Landlab modeling framework and use cases - Feb 28 2019 video Github
  • Tools for building Apps: Tethys - Mar 7 2019 video Docs

Other Learning resources:

Pre-event tutorial

Please work through this Preliminary tutorial in advance of Waterhackweek!

Location

All tutorials and hacking sessions are located at the South Campus Center.

Schedule

Monday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Welcome to Waterhackweek Waterhackweek adminstrative team
9:15 AM - 10:30 AM Jupyter Notebook, Jupyter Hub and Hydroshare Tools Part I Anthony Castronova
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Icebreaker activity and coffee break
11:00 AM - 12:00 AM Jupyter Notebook, Jupyter Hub and Hydroshare Tools Part II Anthony Castronova
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM to 2:15 PM Project Introductions and Pitching Everyone
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Version control: Git
  • Github
Valentina Staneva
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Project Work Everyone
6:00 - 8:30 PM Welcome Reception in eScience Data Studio Everyone

Tuesday

Time Event Instructors
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Metsim - generating meteorological data Link to Tutorial Andrew Bennett
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Observatory for Gridded Hydrometeorology Jim Phuong
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 - 1:15 PM Group Photo Everyone
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM Project Check-in Everyone
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM Project work Everyone
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM (optional) Hackathon Sessions South Campus Center open until 7 PM Everyone

Wednesday

Time Event Instructors
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Cloud computing workflows Link to tutorial Amanda Tan
10:00 AM - 10:15 PM Coffee break Everyone
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM Google Earth Engine Link to Tutorial Matthew Bonnema
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Google Earth Engine Matthew Bonnema
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM Project Work Everyone
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Project Check-in Everyone
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM (optional) Hackathon Sessions South Campus Center open until 7 PM

Thursday

Time Event Instructors
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM Machine Learning Yixin Mao, Shay Strong
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 AM Landlab Amanda Manaster, Sai Nudurupati
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Project Work Everyone
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Waterhackweek Community Mixer, UW Intellectual House Everyone

Friday

Time Event Instructors
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM Steps to reproducible reserch Christina Bandaragoda, Anthony Castronova
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Coffee Break
10:45 AM - 12:00 PM Open tutorial/Project wrap-up TBD
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Waterhackweek survey
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM Project Presentations